Technical Program
The Technical Program will be defined in March, 2012 and posted here. Please continue to visit this website and download the updated program as modifications are made due to withdrawals of papers, etc.
2012_IPMHVC_Program_Booklet_20120531.pdf
A copy of the Book of Abstracts for the conference is also posted here for attendees to review in advance of the conference.
2012_IPMHVC_Abstract_Book_20120501.pdf
Plenary Speakers:
Monday, June 4, 2012
"High Voltage, Biofuels, and Co-Products Taking
High Voltage to the (Farm) Field"
Dr. Robert Hebner
University of Texas
Tuesday, June 5, 2012
"PLS-II as the Leading Korean Accelerator Project
and its Role for Mega-Science Accelerator Projects in Korea"
Dr. Sang Hoon Nam
Pohang Accelerator Laboratory
Wednesday, June 6, 2012
"The Evolution of Pulsed Modulators from the Marx
Generator to the Solid State Marx Modulator and Beyond"
Mr. Richard Cassel
Stangenes Industries, Inc.
Technical Program Committee
Juergen Kolb (Chair) | INP Greifswald |
Hidenori Akiyama | Kumamoto University |
Ray Allen | Naval Research Laboratory |
Matthew Aubuchon | General Atomics |
Stephen Bayne | Texas Tech University |
Ronny Brandenburg | INP Greifswald |
Larry Cagle | Dean Technology |
Steve Calico | Lockheed Martin |
Hao Chen | Cymer Inc. |
Yeong-Jer Chen | Old Dominion University |
Randy Cooper | Cooper Consulting Services, Inc. |
Greg Dale | Los Alamos National Laboratory |
Joerg Ehlbeck | INP Greifswald |
Wolfgang Frey | Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology |
Allen Garner | General Electric |
Marcel Gaudreau | Diversified Technologies, Inc. |
Mike Giesselmann | Texas Tech University |
Werner Hartmann | Siemens AG |
Frank Hegeler | NRL/Commonwealth Technology |
Brett Huhman | Naval Research Laboratory |
Marcus Iberler | University of Frankfurt |
Naz Islam | University of Missouri |
Joachim Jacoby | University of Frankfurt |
Chunqi Jiang | University of Southern California |
Weihua Jiang | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Ravindra Joshi | Old Dominion University |
Mark Kemp | SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory |
Hulya Kirkici | Auburn University |
Susumu Kono | Ariake National College of Technology |
Scott Kovaleski | University of Missouri |
Andras Kuthi | University of Southern California |
Markus Loeffler | Fachhochschule Gelsenkirchen |
Jon Mayes | Applied Physical Electronics, LC |
Mike Mazarakis | Sandia National Laboratory |
Georg Michel | Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics |
Sang Hoon Nam | Pohang Accelerator Laboratory |
Andreas Neuber | Texas Tech University |
Bucur Novac | Loughborough University |
Steve Pronko | General Atomics |
Vladislav Rostov | Institute of High Current Electronics Tomsk |
Dan Schweickart | Air Force Research Laboratory |
Mark Sinclair | AWE Aldermaston |
Ivar Smith | Loughborough University |
Emil Spahn | French-German Research Institute Saint-Louis (ISL) |
Robert Stark | Diehl BGT Defence |
Claus Strowitzki | MLase AG |
Yaohong Sun | Institute of Electrical Engineering Chinese Academy of Science |
Enis Tuncer | General Electric |
Rene Vezinet | CEA, DAM, Gramat |
Adriaan Welleman | Astrol Electronics AG |
David Wetz | University of Texas at Arlington |
Shu Xiao | Old Dominion University |
Michael Yalandin | Institute of Electrophysics Ekaterinburg |
Chen-Guo Yao | Chonqing University |
Luigi Zeni | Second University of Naples |
Kai Zhou | G&W Electric Co. |