Electrical Resistivity Data

The purpose of this page is to give the viewer some idea of the relative electrical resistivity values of a variety of materials that can be used in pulsed power, high voltage, and power conditioning applications. The data here has been taken from a number of sources including manufacturers data sheets, etc. Because actual conditions of measurement may vary, the reader is advised to contact the manufacturer for detailed information once a specific application has been defined. Ness Engineering is NOT a representative or dealer of any of these materials.

Pure Metals
Metal Alloys

Pure Metal Resistivity Data

MetalResistivity
(micro-Ohm-cm.)
Resistivity
(Ohm / mil ft.)
Temperature Coefficient
of Resistance / deg. C
Aluminum2.716.20.004
Antimony40.0241.00.0036
Beryllium4.527.00.025
Bismuth115.0692.00.004
Cadmium7.444.50.004
Cerium75.0451.00.0009
Cesium (liquid)20.012.0
Chromium13.078.00.003
Cobalt9.054.00.006
Copper1.710.20.004
Gallium (liquid)17.4105.0
Gold2.414.40.0035
Hafnium35.0210.00.004
Indium8.450.00.005
Iridium5.331.90.0039
Iron9.758.50.006
Lead21.0126.00.004
Lithium9.054.00.005
Magnesium4.527.00.003
Manganese185.01113.0
Mercury (liquid)96.0577.00.0009
Molybdenum5.633.50.004
Nickel7.042.00.006
Niobium13.078.00.004
Osmium9.054.00.004
Palladium10.865.00.0035
Platinum10.563.20.0039
Plutonium141.0848.0
Potassium7.042.0
Rhenium19.0114.00.004
Rhodium4.728.20.0045
Rubidium12.575.0
Selenium12.072.0
Silver1.69.650.0038
Sodium4.527.0
Strontium23.0138.0
Tantalum13.078.00.0035
Thallium18.0108.0
Thorium18.0108.00.003
Tin11.468.60.0045
Titanium43.0259.00.0035
Tungsten5.634.00.0045
Uranium30.0180.0
Vanadium25.0150.00.003
Zinc5.935.50.004
Zirconium41.0247.00.0044

Metal Alloy Resistivity Data

Metal Alloy / CompositionResistivity
(micro-Ohm-cm.)
Resistivity
(Ohm / mil ft.)
Temperature Coefficient
of Resistance / deg. C
Aluminum Alloys
Aluminum Alloy 5052
97 Al, 2 Mg, .5 Cr
5300.004
Copper Alloys
Copper Alloy 30
98 Cu, 2 Ni
5300.0014
Cuprothal 60*
94 Cu, 6 Ni
10600.0014
Phosphor Bronze
91 Cu, 8 Sn, .25 P
1365
Copper Alloy 90
89 Cu, 11 Ni
15900.0005
Manganin
87 Cu, 13 Mn
482900.00001
Midohm*, Cuprothal 180*
301800.0002
Brass
65 Cu, 35 Zn
7420.002
Nickel, Silver
64 Cu, 18 Zn, 18 Ni
281680.0003
Constantan
57 Cu, 43 Ni
492940.00001
Iron Alloys
Carbon Steel
99 Fe, 1 C
201200.005
High Silicon Steel
96 Fe, 4 Si
593540.002
Iron Alloy 750
81 Fe, 15 Cr, 4 Al
1257500.00015
18-8 Stainless Steel
74 Fe, 18 Cr, 8 Ni
734400.00094
Iron Alloy 875
72 Fe, 22.5 Cr, 5.5 Al
1468750.00002
Invar
65 Fe, 35 Ni
814850.00135
Alnico I*
62 Fe, 21 Ni, 12 Al, 5 Co
754500.002
Iron Alloy 142
58 Fe, 42 Ni
674000.0012
High Resistance Alloy
55 Fe, 37.5 Cr, 7.5 Al
16610000.001
Chromax*, Chromel D*
45 Fe, 35 Ni, 20 Cr
1006000.00036
Nickel Alloys
Nichrome V*, Nikrothal 8*, Chromel A*
80 Ni, 20 Cr
1086500.0001
Hytemco*
72 Ni, 38 Fe
201200.0042
Chromel AA*
68 Ni, 20 Cr, 8 Fe
1177000.00011
Nichrome*, Chromel C*, Nichrothal 6*
60 Ni, 16 Cr, 24 Fe
1126750.00015
Nickel Alloy R63
95 Ni, 4 Mn, 1 Si
221350.003
Monel
67 Ni, 30 Cu, 1.4 Fe, 1 Mn
422520.002
Silver Alloys
Sterling Silver
92.5 Ag, 7.5 Cu
2120.004
Contact Alloy
85 Ag, 15 Cd
5300.004

*Proprietary Name
Temperature Coefficients are approximate values at room temperature and are usually much higher at high temperatures.


Send consulting inquiries, comments, and suggestions to nessengr@san.rr.com